Development of catecholamine producing cells by the transfection of CV40 TS gene and its application to intracranial neural transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hitoo  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60073730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMOTO Yoshiki  Ajinomoto Co., Central Institute, Principal Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
OBATA Kunio  National Institute of Physiological Sciences, Division of Neurochemistry, Profes, 生理学研究所, 教授 (60013976)
FURUYAMA Fujiya  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00080101)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsgene transfection / immortalization / catecholamine / transplantation / restoration / rat / 脳神経移植 / カテコールアミン細胞 / パーキンソン病 / 細胞株
Research Abstract
1. Fetal or neonatal mesencephalic (MS) cells, striatal (STR) cells and adrenal (AD) cells were transfected with SV40T/TS gene by culturing on the confluent 2 cells or culturing in the conditioned medium of 2 cells that have retroviral particles containing SV40T/TS.
2. Transfected cells grew better when EGF, FGF or conditioned medium of striatal cells were added in the culture medium.
3. After the growing period for 4 weeks in the standard or enriched medium, the transfected cells were cultured in the medium that contains G418 and eight G418-resistant cells were selected (MS-1, 2, 3 ; STR-1, 2 ; AD-1, 2, 3).
4. They grew under the temperature of 33。C and stopped growing under 39。C, thus they had thermosensitive character. The doubling time was approximately 4 weeks.
5. Only MS-1 and AD-1 were immunoreactive for tyrosine hydroxylase (TH). MS-2, 3 and STR-1, 2 were immunoreactive for both neurofilament and GFAP.
6. After growing in vitro, MS-1 and AD-1 were transplanted in the striatum of an animal model of Parkinson's disease, and STR-1, 2 were transplanted in the striatum of an animal model of brain ischemia. Each cells survived in the host brain for two weeks. However, after 4 weeks they became unhealthy and finally disappeared. Thus, they could not survive for a long perid that enables the functional restoration.
The reason why the grafted cells can not survive for a long period in the host brain is not clear yet. Various micro-environmental factors modulate the survival of the grafted cells. The characteristic of thermosensitivity might be a reason for that the cells cannot survive for a long period in the brain.
Thus, it is an urgent problem to find an endogenous promoter that enables the expression of transfected genes for a long period.