| Project/Area Number |
04557007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Satoru Nagoya University The Research Institute of Environmental Medicine Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00021361)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Hiroshi Kobe University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30144562)
NAGAOKA Shunji National Space Development Agency of Japan Senior Researcher, 主任開発部員
YAMASHITA Masamichi Institute of space and Astronatical Sciences associate professor, 助教授 (60107480)
WADA Yoshiro Nagoya University The Research Institute of Environmental Medicine assistant pro, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (80240810)
MORI Shigeo Nagoya University The Research Institute of Environmental Medicine associate pro, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (00023656)
田中 正文 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (30197470)
臼井 史朗 豊橋技術科学大学, 情報工学系, 教授 (40023337)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Telescience / Tele-manipulation / Stereoscopic Vision / Amphibian egg / Intracellular recording / Adenosin / I-V relation / Voltage Clamp / コンピュータ通信 / 卵細胞膜電位 / 用量反応曲線 / アデノシン / 模擬宇宙実験 / Head Mounted Display / テレ・マニピュレーション / 細胞内電位 / 蛙卵の受精電位 |
| Research Abstract |
We tested the feasibility of intracellular recording under severe constrains in space research. A telescience testbed implemented in the Tsukuba Space Center of NASDA was used. We developed tele-manipulation and stereoscopic vision techniques for the telescience. The former was made possible 6 dimensional movements through a computer manipulation, which controlled 3 dimensions for a microscope focusing and 3 dimensions for movements of a micromanipulator. The later was used a Head Mounted Display (HMD) system. We were successful the fertilization potential recoding in 1992, the dose response relationship of adenosine-induced potential changes in 1993 and also the I-V relationship measurement using the voltage clamp method, which was carried out by 2 electrodes insertion in 1994. The electrode insertion technique for voltage clamp method need much higher precision than one electrode. Furthermore, we connected between Nagoya University and Tsukuba Space Center by a commercial telephone circuit, and made possible to moitor the laboratory in Tsukuba through a TV conference system (DMIX). This was very useful as the tele-comminication system.