| Project/Area Number |
04557011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Nedicine (1993-1994) Osaka University (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAYAMA Hiroto University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (40111950)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Akihisa University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Lecturer, 医学部(医), 講師 (50155933)
小野 泰子 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教務員 (70194602)
野島 博 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (30156195)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | cDNA library / expression cloning / transcomplementation / gene transduction / fission yeast / mammals / cell cycle control / 同種間遺伝子相補 / 細胞周期 / 相同組換え / チェックポイント機構 / クローニング / 異種間相補 / cDNA / 遺伝子破壊 / G2制御 / wee1 / cdc25 / G2期制御 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed the following methods for utilizing fission yeast as a live test tube to examine mammalian highly complex biological systems. The methods developed include : 1)a highly efficient fission yeast transformation method ; 2)efficient yeast vectors for transducing cDNA expression libraries ; 3)an efficient vector for construction of mammalian expression cDNA libraries and transduction in fission yeast ; 4)isolation of non-essential genes that can e used for target sites for gene replacement by homologous recombination. By using the developed methods, we succeeded in isolation of very important cell cycle control genes from mammals as well as fission yeast. They include : 1)Minl gene from mammals ; 2)Wos A,B genes from mammals ; 3)Cdc25A Phosphatase gene from mammals ; 4)repl from fission yeast ; 5)resl from fission yeast ; 6)cdsl from yeast.