Development of clinico-chemical and molecular-biological methods for diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kunihiro  Kyoto Univ., Inst.for Chem.Res., Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (00027070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Seigo  Kyoto Univ., Inst.for Chem.Res., Assist.Prof., 化学研究所, 助手
OHYAMA Kunio  Asahi Chemical Industry, Life Sci.Res.Lab., Head, 診断薬事業部・診断薬研究部, 課長
徳島 恭雄  旭化成株式会社, 生科学研究所, 主査
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / Amyloid prescurosr protein gene / Gene analysis / Splicing / Apolipoprotein E gene / Risk factor / Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / Superoxide dismutase-1 gene / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ-1遺伝子 / βアミロイド / APP / プロテアーゼインヒビター / アポリポ蛋白E / 遺伝子型 / 遺伝子診断 / 前駆体蛋白質 / mRNA / RPA / RT-PCR / 選択的スプライシング / 加齢
Research Abstract
(1) Aberrant expression of amyloid beta protein precursor (APP) gene in Alzheimer's disease (AD) : We found a 1.5-fold elevation, on the average, of the ratio of APP mRNAs with and without a Kunitz-type protease inhibitor (KPI) domain in AD brains compared with controls. The ratio was also found to be elevated in control brains with aging, though 20-25 years later than in AD.The change of the ratio was most apparent in the gray matter of cerebral cortex including hippocampus known to be affected in dementia. Based on these findings, we proposed the APP mRNAs ratio to serve as a molecular index of the brain aging.
(2) No specific change in nucleotide sequences of APP gene in AD : We analyzed nucleotide sequences of the regions responsible for alternative splicing of APP gene transcript and producing distinct mRNAs with or without KPI domain in AD and control. There was no specific change found in the sequences among AD patients.
Increase of KPI fragments in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) of AD : Assay of APP-derived KPI fragments using a newly invented trypsin-ELISA method revealed a significant increse of the fragments in the CSF of AD patients.
(4) Deviation of apolipoprotein E allele frequency in AD : We confirmed a 2-3-fold higher frequency of epsilon4 allele of apolipoprotein E (APOE) gene among late-onset AD patients, as reported for Americans, with Japanese cases. We further identified the epsilon4 allele homozygosity to be a particularly high risk factor for late-onset AD.
New mutation for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) : We found a hitherto unknown mutation, Leu^<106>*Val (CTC*GTC) in the superoxide dismutase-1 gene in a familial ALS patient.