Basic studies on Development of Anti-thrombotic Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Sadaaki  FAculty of Science, Kyushu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90029942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATSU Akinobu  Chemo-sero therapeutic Research Institute, Research Director, 部長
KAWABATA Shun-ichiro  FAculty of Science, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90183037)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDisintegrins / Ecarin / Snake venom / Prothorombin / cDNA cloning / Metalloproteinase / Anti-thrombotic agent / Antiplatelet agent / disintegrin 族 / プロスロンビンアクチベーター / 蛇毒金属プロテアーゼ / 抗血小板凝集因子 / 出血因子 / 抗血栓性治療薬 / Trigramin / Rho dostomin / モザイク蛋白質
Research Abstract
A hemorrhagic protein (60 kDa), HR1B, present in the venom of Trimeresurus flavoviridis is a mosaic protein consisting of an NH_2-terminal metalloproteinase-domain, a disintegrin (platelet aggregation inhibitor)-like domain, and a unique COOH-terminal Cys-rich domain. Scine the gross structures of HR1B and protein precursors of disintegrins, trigramin, and rhodostomin, all of which contain the metalloproteinase domain, are similar, many disintegrins so far detected in snake venoms are assumed to be autoproteolytic fragments released from precursors. In ongoing related experiments, the newly purified hemorrhagic metalloproteinases, HR1A from T.flavoviridis venom and HT-1 from Crotalus ruber ruber venom, in addition to HR1B, were autoproteolyzed, in the absence of Ca^<2+>, at 37゚C for 3-12 h. Under these conditions, HR1A, HR1B, and HT-1 each released a single major fragment of 32, 34, and 31 kDa, respectively. The entire amino acid sequences of the isolated fragments indicated the presence of disintegrin-like and Cys-rich domains in the COOH-terminal regions of HR1A, HR1B, and HT-1, respectively. It seems likely that so-called disintegrins probably originate from various metalloproteinases present in venom. On the bases of peptide sequences close to the autoproteolytic cleavage sites of these metalloproteinases and the sites of fibrinogen cleaved by these enzymes, we synthesized new intramolecularly quenched fluorogenic peptide substrates. Among the 10 peptides tested, 2-aminobenzoyl (Abz)-Ser-Pro-Met-Leu-2,4-dinitroanilinoethylamide (Dna) proved to be the best substrate for venom metalloproteinase as deduced from kinetic analyzes.