| Project/Area Number |
04557016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Masataka Kumamoto University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009650)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASHIRO Hidetoshi Internatuinal Regents Co., Research & Development Department Researcher, 研究開発部, 研究員
WATAZU Yoshifumi Internatuinal Regents Co., Research & Development Department Supervisor, 研究開発部, 課長
FUJIYAMA Shigetoshi Hospital Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20109656)
TAKIGUCHI Masaki School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40179578)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Ornithinecarbamoyltransferase / Urea cycle / Mitochondria / ELISA / Liver disease / Liver funcion test / 肝障害マーカー / オルニチントランスカルバミラーゼ / ELISA法 / トランスアミナーゼ / カルバミリン酸合成酵素 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a sensitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) for serum ornithine carbamoyltransferase (OCT) protein, and examined serum OCT concentrations in patients with various liver diseases. OCT concentrations were markedly elevated in cases of hepatic encephalopathy, "acute on chronic", and those with the acute phase of acute hepatitis, moderately in chronic hepatitis, Iiver cirrhosis, hepatocellular carcinoma, primary biliary cirrhosis, and slightly in those with a fatty Iiver. High percentages (92-94%) of patients with chronic hepatitis , liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma had higher than normal concentration of serum OCT protein. There was a close correlation with aspartateaminotransferase (AST) and alanine aminotransferase (ALT) activities and moderate correlations with those of mitochondrial AST,glutamate dehydrogenase and g-glutamyl transpeptidase. The OCT/ALT ratio was higher in patients with liver cirrhosis than in those with chronic hepatitis (P<0.001), and was still higher in cases of hepatocellular carcinoma (P<0.05). In two patients with "acute on chronic", OCT concentrations decreased similarly with or more rapidly than AST or ALT activities after admission. In two patients with hepatic encephalopathy, the OCT concentrations changed similarly with AST and ALT activities. This OCT ELISA system will aid in diagnosing various liver diseases and for follow of the patients, and the OCT/ALTratio may serve for a differential diagnosis of liver diseases.