| Project/Area Number |
04557019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Shigeo Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30010424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Tetsuro Faculty of Medicine, University of Akita, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40004642)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40134621)
AKIYAMA Tetsu Institute of Virus Research, University of Osaka, Professor, 微生物研究所, 教授 (70150745)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | oncogene / breast cancer / serodiagnosis / steroid hormone / c-erbB-2 / ELISA / RIA / 受容体 / 膀胱癌 / 癌胎児性蛋白 |
| Research Abstract |
a. We established the method for quantitation of serum c-ErbB-2 protein levels with the introduction of ELISA and RIA.The outcome was shown to be stable and reliable. This system is now under evaluation for clinical use at the Ministry of Welfare. b. The following new findings were obtained concerning the c-erbB-2 gene, product, and related genes. i The Estradiol was shown to work as a ligant for the c-ErbB-2 protein. ii New receptor-type tyrosine kinase brt was found. iii A new oncogenic chimeric protein tyrosine kinase P80 was identified. iv The promoter site of c-erbB-2 gene was revealed. v Fgr, a src-type tyrosine kinase was shown to associate with IgG Fc receptor II.