Induction of immunological tolerance by cell adhesion moleculerelated substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDE Toshimitsu  Hokkaido University, Institute of Immunological Science, Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (00160185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Tetsuo  Toray Industries, Inc., Basic Research Laboratories, Principal Researcher, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員
YASUDA Keisyu  Hokkaido University, Department of Medicine University Hospital, Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (60125359)
須藤 哲夫  東レ株式会社, 基磯研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTransplantation / Rejection / Cell Adhesion Molecule / Immunological Torerance / CTLA4 / 可溶性接着分子 / 補助シグナル / アナヅィー / アナジィー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to generate soluble forms of cell adhesion molecules which can efficiently inhibit the costimulatory signals for T cell activation and proliferation. We generated a fusion protein consisting of a Fc portion of human IgG_1 or human IgM and an extracellular portion of mouse CTLA4 (CTLA4-IgG and CTLA4-IgM,respectively).
CTLA4-IgM efficiently inhibited the T cell proliferation induced by mixed lymphocyte reaction (MLR) as compared to CTLA4-IgG.Furthermore, the combination of low does FK506 and CTLA4-IgM (2.3mug/ml) resulted in significant prolongation of cardiac allograft surviral (C57BL/6 into CBA/J), where as cardiac alloglaft surviral in recipients treated with FK506 plus CTLA4-IgG (2.3mug/ml) resulted in moderate prolongation of grafts.