Polysaccharide of Pneumocystis carinii cyst wall as a new target for therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00173922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOIYAMA Shigeyuki  Asahi Chemical Industry Co., Ltd., Institute for Life Science Research, Senior I, ライフサイエンス総合研究所, 主幹研究員
KURAMOCHI Takashi  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Investigator, 免疫研究室, 研究員 (10225253)
ITOH Mamoru  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Investigator, 免疫研究室, 研究員 (00176364)
YAMADA Minoru  Kyoto Prefecutural Univ.of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70106392)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPneumocystis carinii / Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia / opportunistic infection / glucan / aculeacin / therapeutic agent / AIDS / scid mouse / 日和見感染症
Research Abstract
Pneumocystis pneumonia is the most common and most serious opportunistic infection in immunocompromised patients, particularly those with AIDS.Approved therapy is limited to pentamidine and inhibitors of folic acid synthesis, but these drugs show a high rate of adverse reactions in AIDS patients emphasizing the urgent need for additional effective therapies^<4-7>. Progress has, hawever, been hindered by lack of knowledge about this parasite's cellular characteristics. This study shows that in vitro treatment of P.carinii cysts with beta-1, 3-glucan laminaripentaohydrolase results in cyst wall lysis and loss of Aniline blue staining, a dye which selectively demonstrates 3-1, 3-glucan. Additionally, administration of aculeacin A, an inhibitor of beta-1, 3-glucan biosynthesis, affects cyst wall formation, inhibits cyst maturation, and prevents severe pneumonia in steroid-treated rats. Thus this study not only demonstrates that beta-1, 3-glucan (yeast glucan) is a major cyst wall component and indispensable for growth of the parasite in rats, but suggests a new therapeutic strategy for human pneumocystosis.