| Project/Area Number |
04557023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yoshiki Insitute of Tropical Medicine, Professor Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (90039925)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUI Yoshinori Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (50229738)
FUJIMAKI Yasunori Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (10209083)
KITAGAWA Tsunehiro Faculty of Pharmaceutical Nagasaki University, 薬学部, 教授 (70039634)
本村 伸子 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (50253696)
坂本 信 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (20039928)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | filariasis / chemotherapy / diethylcarbamazine / ivermectin / determination of serum concentration of drug / ELISA / sodium bicarbonate / synergistic effect / 抗糸状虫剤 / 開発 / 駆虫効果 / アイベルメクチン / 抗系状虫剤 |
| Research Abstract |
A simple and sensitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for ivermectin (IVM) and diethylcarbamazine (DEC) was developed. Antibodies against IVM and DEC were produced in animals injected with the conjugates of structually modified drugs with BSA.Our assay can detect concentration as little as 10ng/ml of IVM in 5 ul serum and 50ng/ml of DEC in 5 ul serum. The reliability determened by the coefficient of variation for inter-and intra-assay was satisfactory. The cross-reaction of antibodies with related drugs were negligible.13EA02 : The methods thus developed encouraged us to develop the more effective mass-chemotherapy for control of filariasis. In the in vivo and in vitro experiments where Jirds-B.pahangi model was used, a synergistic effect of IVM and DEC was observed. A combination of DEC and sodium bicarbonate showed the altered pharmacokinetic parameters which indicate that the plasma half-life of DEC is prolonged. There was no difference in frequency and severity of side reactions between combination and control groups. The percent reduction of microfilarial density of the patients receiving DEC plus bicarbonate was significantly greater than those receiving DEC alone. A combination of DEC with sodium bicarbonate will be of practical value in a single dose of DEC for the mass-treatment of filariasis.