Development of HLA bound peptitides which have supressive activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAZUKI Takehiko  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Department of Genetics, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50014121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKAWAJI Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Department of Genetics, A, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (90224659)
KIMURA Akinori  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Department of Genetics, A, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (60161551)
福井 宣規  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60243961)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHLA / Antigenic peptide / Immune response / Transgenic mouse / Genetic polymorphism / DNA typing / MHC / MHC結合性ペプチド / HLA-DP9 / トランスフェクタント
Research Abstract
There are many diseases caused by abnormal immune responses. To develop the non stimulatory peptide analog that binds to HLA molecule, we investigated the HLA-peptide interactions. Interaction of HLA-DP9 (DPA1*0201/DPB1*0901) molecule and M protein of serotype 12 (SS95/12) streptococcus has been investigated. Seven antigenic peptides restricted by the HLA-DP9 molecule were identified. Comparison of the amino acid sequences among these peptides revealed HLA-DP9-specific binding motif, which differs from the binding motif to the HLA-DR molecules. In an analysis of T cell responses to synthetic peptides in mice transgenic for HLA-DR51 and -DQ6, we found that DR51 and DQ6 transgenic mice acquired significant T cell response to the peptides. This indicated that HLA transgenic mouse should be a useful tool to examine the function of HLA molecules in vivo. We also developed the DNA typing method using PCR/SSOP analysis for HLA-A,HLA-DR,DQ and DP alleles, and found several new alleles. Using this method we determined several susceptible genes for autoimmune disease.