Studies on the dynamics of ultra-trace elements in the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuo  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80000917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Med, 医学部, 助手 (00157025)
TAKAKURA Masayuki  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Med, 医学部, 助手 (90241314)
SAITO Takeshi  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Med, 医学部, 講師 (40153811)
KOYAMA Akio  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Med, 医学部, 助教授 (90215202)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUltra-trace elements, / ICP-MS, / Brain, / Aging, / Neurotransmitters, / Disease / 胃癌 / 微量元素 / ストレス / ICP-MS / 成人病 / aging / 血液
Research Abstract
In the present study, we intended to evaluate the distributions and functional roles of ultra-trace elements in the body from analytical and biochemical investigations.Results obtained in the present investigations are as follows ; 1)We established the simultaneous multi-analytical procedure to determine the ultra-trace elements by ICP-MS spectrometry in biological samples. 2)Ultra-trace and trace elements were measured in 5 regions of human brains. Significant negative correlations between age and K or Rb and significant positive correlations between age and Cd or Sn were found in most regions of the human brain. Significant decreases in Rb concentrations by aging were also observed in 7 regions of the rat brain. 3)Ultra-trace and trace elements concentrations were determined in cancerous tissues in patients with stomach cancer. Significant decreases in Cd and Sr concentrations and increases in Cu and Ti concentrations were observed in cancerous stomach tissues as compared to those in … More noncancerous stomach tissues. 4)Changes in Cu, Zu, Mn and Mo concentrations in 7 regions of the rat brain and release of Zn from the rat hippocampus were determined after various durations of restraint stress and after release from restraint stress.Cu and Zu concentrations decreased in 3 regions by restraint stress and did not return to the controllevels 2 hour after release from restraint stress. Mn and Mo concentrations decreased depending on the duration of the restrain stress and returned to the control levels 2 hour after release from restraint stress. Zn was released from hippocampus tissues by short periods of restraint stress. 5)Ultra-trace and trace elements in plasma and the organs were determined in rats exposed silica dust. Cu concentrations in plasma and in the lung increased depending on dose and time after exposure to silica dust. Zn concentrations both in plasma and in the lung decreased after exposure to silica dust. These results suggest that Cu may be a promising, accurate and sensitive index of lung injury in silicoticrats and/or in human exposed to silica dust in the workplace. The plasma Zn level may serve as a supplementary index of lung damage. Less