| Project/Area Number |
04557029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Kanehisa Osaka University School of Medicine Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20143414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYAMA Junichi Hyogo College of Medicine Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30068431)
EZOE Satoko Osaka University School of Medicine Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40232954)
MARUYAMA Soichiro Osaka University School of Medicine Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70219567)
TAKEUCHI Tohru Osaka University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00188161)
TAKESHITA Tatsuya Osaka University School of Medicine Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20150310)
白川 太郎 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (40196613)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | atopy / IgE antibody / IgE receptor / polymorphysm / genetic epidemiology / molecular genetics / lifestyle / health promotion and prevention of disease / アレルギー / IgEレセプター / 遺伝的多型 / 連鎖解析 / PCR / 喫煙 / イムノグロブリンE / 超合金 / スクリーニング |
| Research Abstract |
We confirmed the association between atopy and chromosome llq in collabolation with University of Oxford research group. In order to investigate this finding in Japanese population, we recruited 500 random patients and control invididuals and DNA were extracted by usual method. There was a significant association between atopy and an allelic polymorphysm found in Fc epsilon RI beta gene. However, no association was found between atopy and 5' and 3' flanking genes, TCN1 and CD20 on chromosome llq. These results confirm that there is a candidate gene for atopy mapping around Fc epsilon RI beta gene. In English population, a variant, Leu 181 in Fc epsilon RI beta showed a storong association with atopy. As an easy tool to detect this variant, ARMS method was developed using PCR technique. Also succeeded in detecting very low number copies of DNA from small blood samples (100 mu) and urine. This might help to collect blood samples from Africa, Asia and South America countries where it takes a lot of time to move under high temperature. We therefore collected about 1000 DNA samples in western Australia and east Africa. Leu 181 variant was detected in those samples and is significantly associated with atopy. A new variants were found to be associated with allergic rhinitis in Japanese population. New ARMS tests were under way to investigate in our population. Recently, certain number of candidate gene for atopy have been documented in the world. ARMS tests are also available to test those candidates. This suggests that we are able to find high risk individuals for atopy. In combination with quantitating environmental factors, we can predict the development of atopy during pregnancy.