Estimation of nutrients in diets from the values of carbon, nitrogen and hydrogen in diet and feces measured by CHN corder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kazuo  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,HYGIENE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80136788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAE Takashi  THE INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH,INDUSTRIAL HEALTH,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 労働衛生学部, 室長 (40145363)
NAKAJI Shigeyuki  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,HYGIENE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10192220)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNutrient / CHN-corder / Lipid / Protein / Carbohydrate / Energy / Stool / Dietary fiber / 食物 / 糞便 / 糖質 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
It is thought that there are high relation between intake of nutrients, energy and dietary fiber and many adult diseases, especially colorectal cancer. Therefore, the nutrition survey is an important means of appraising the health standard and the relationship between and diseases. But, official measurement method for nutrient, energy and dietary fiber in diet was needed high cost and took time, so it was difficult to apply in area of public health. In this study, we attempted to estimate the values of nutrient, energy and doetary fiber in diet from the values of carbon, hydrogen and nitrogen in diet and feces measured by CHN-corder.
We compared the values of carbon, hydrogen and nitrogen measured by CHN-corder to the values of carbohydrate, lipid, protein, energy and dietary fiber measured by official method. Then, we could make a presumption algebraic expression using the nalues of carbon, hydrogen and nitrogen measured by CHN-corder for the values of carbohydrate, lipid, protein, energy and dietary fiber measured by public method. On the other hand, there no relation betweenthe values of nutrient, energy and doetary fiber and the values of carbon, hydrogen and nitrogen measured by CHN-corder. It was thought that this reasonare about 50% in intraluminal flora and intestinal epithel in human feces.
This method is very convinient, because the time of measurement CHN-corder was only 5 minitue, so it is useful to apply to area of public health.