Project/Area Number |
04557032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Takeaki Depart. of Forensic Med., Faculty of Med., Kyushu Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00078586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JITSUFUCHI Narumi Depart.of Forensic Med., Faculty of Med., Kyushu Univ., Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (80232916)
HARA Kenji Dept.of Legal Med., Faculty of Med., Fukuoka Univ., Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (00090738)
木村 恒二郎 九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (30153191)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Toxicology / Human Tissue / Hydrogen Sulphide / Polysulphide / Nicotine / Hydrogen Sulphide / Polysulphide / 法中毒学 / 揮発性物質 / 多硫化物 / 体内分布 / ガソリン / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 質量分析法 / 死後変化 |
Research Abstract |
A reliable and sensitive methods of volatile compounds containing of sulphide, polysulphide, thiosulphide, nicotine and cotinine were developed to determine what was the most suitable tissue for the toxicological analysis. With the respect of sulphide, animal experiments have been made to determine the concentrations of sulphide and thiosulphide in tissues which were measured by GC/ECD.From the data, thiosulphite was proposed for the indicator of hydrogen sulphide poisoning ; blood, lung or brain is recommendable for fatal cases, and urine for survival cases, as materials to be analyzed. With the respect of polysulphide poisoning, polysulphide, sulphide and the decomposed products of polysulphide, were analyzed by GC and GC/MS.From the animal experimental data, detecting of polysulphide and sulphide in body tissues proved the polysulphide poisoning.Two practical cases suspected poisoning by polysulphides are briefly described. With the respect of nicotine and cotinine, a reliable and sensitive method was developed using GC/MS.The distributions of nicotine and cotinine were measured in tissues from 10 autopsy cases. From the experimental data, muscle was the most suitable tissue for toxicological examination, when acquisition of blood is not feasible.