Monitor system of cough and wheeging in bronchial asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hidetada  Dept.of Geriatric Med.Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (20004731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIZAWA Kiyohisa  Dept.of Geriatric Med.Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50171335)
目黒 謙一  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90239559)
手塚 光彦  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70227502)
森川 昌利  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30230105)
福島 健康  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30218911)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbronchial asthma / stridor / cough / microphone / cough monitor system / 小型マクロフォン / バイオフィードバック / 喘息発作 / バイオフィードバック法 / 自律神経 / シグナルプロセッサー / アナログ表示 / 自律訓練
Research Abstract
Wheezing, dyspnea and cough constitute the triad of classical symptoms of bronchial asthma, and stress or hypnotic suggestion can provoke the attacks of asthma and increase bronchial hyperresponsiveness. Hypnotherapy has therefore been tried as a treatment for asthma and some benefits are reported when used over a period of 12 months. Cough is suggested to occur in association with neuropsychiatric causes. Globus hystericus or anxiety reaction may cause cough. Furthermore, cough occurs in a neurologic disorder associated with abnormal neural transmission and is associated with tics of the face shoulder, probably due to inappropriate stimulation of afferent pathways from higher centers. However, the learning effect that facilitates the cough response has not been studied. To determine whether psychological factors affect cough response, we employed a classical conditioning procedure in which capsaicin challenge was paired with the presentation of an odor in awake guinea pigs. On days 1 to 4, animals received combined administrations of the unconditioning stimulus capsaicin aerosols and the conditioning stimulus camphor aerosols (Group 1) , capasaicin and saline aerosols (Group 2) and camphor and saline aerosols (Group 3) , and the number of coughs was counted. On day 5, all groups received camphor and saline aerosols. A significant number of coughs (p<0.01) was observed only in Group 1 when the animals were exposed to the odor alone on Day 5. This suggests that associative learning enhances cough response.