Development of a catheter-type ultrasound transmission system for augmentation of coronary thrombolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hisaki  Kagawa Medical School, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70145051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Shizuo  ALOKA Ltd., Third Department of Technology, Chief of the Department, 第三技術部, 部長
NOZAKI Shiro  Kagawa Medical School, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Research Associat, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80243773)
HIRABAYASHI Koichi  Kagawa Medical School, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Research Associat, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80240894)
SENDA Shoichi  Kagawa Medical School, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Profess, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30145049)
MATSUO Hirohide  Kagawa Medical School, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90028514)
深田 英利  香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20211518)
中島 茂  香川医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80172310)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThrombolysis / Ultrasound / Cardiac catheter / 音圧エネルギー / 音響エネルギー
Research Abstract
We attempted to develop a catheter-type ultrasound transmission system for augmentation of coronary thrombolysis. In 1992, we developed a closed circuit for cooling a flexible horn to transmit ultrasound which radiated heart in operation, and performed an in vivo study using dogs in which thrombus was formed in the femoral artery. In 1993, the following in vivo study was performed : complete obstruction by thrombus was made in bilateral femoral arteries and ultrasound was transmitted to one site of thrombus formation under t-PA administration. In some cases, recanalization was occurred earlier at the site exposed than another control site. However, the effect of ultrasound exposure was not definite. Therefore we conducted an in vitro experiment to obtain basic data concerning the magnitude and duration of ultrasound exposure. As a result, ultrasound exposure of 1MHz, 1W/cm^2, and of the duration of 30 minutes under administration of t-PA and an echocardiographic contrast agent caused significant decrease in the volume of thrombus, and microscopic examination revealed many scattered small cavities in the thrombus exposed. Based on these findings, further in vivo study is going on.