Establishment of prenatal diagnosis of epidermolysis bullosa in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio Gijuku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takeji  Keio Univ.Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部・皮膚科, 教授 (50051579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUMORI Kaoru  Medical School, Nagoya City University, Assist.Prof., 医学部・産科婦人科, 助教授 (80117829)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Keio Univ.Sch.Med., Instructor, 医学部・皮膚科, 助手 (00146672)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Keio Univ.Sch.Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部・皮膚科, 講師 (20129597)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsprenatal diagnosis / epidermolysis bullosa / fetal skin biopsy / GB3 / LH7.2 / 19-DEJ-1 / electron microscopy / 表皮水疱症 / 遺伝相談
Research Abstract
With the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B), we have made a prenatal diagnosis of epidermolysis bullosa for the first time in Japan. Prenatal diagnosis of epidermolysis bullosa using fetal skin biopsy specimens has been successfully performed in Europe and America, but this technique has not previously been attempted in Asia. We, for the first time in Asia, attempted tomake a prenatal diagnosis of epidermolysis bullosa in high-risk fetus by fetal skin biopsy. A skin biopsy was obtained from the fetus as risk of gravis type ofjunctional epidermolysis bullosa of Herlitz. The biopsy specime was studied by electron microscopy and by immunohistochemistry using various monoclonal antibodies against epidermal basement membrane zone. There were were no ultrastructural abnormalities in the basement membrane zone, including the hemidesmosomes. Indirect immunofluorescence study showed normal expression of GB3 antigen. The pregnancy was continued, and a normal, healthy infant was born. The prenatal diagnosis of epidermolysis bullosa is now available in Tokyo. This clinical diagnostic service is available to families from various parts of Asia.