Development of New Noninvasive Methods of Functional Imaging Using Biologically Active Substances Labelled with Positron Emitting Radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TADA Masao  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Development, Aging and Cancer, Assoc.Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (10006083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Takehiko  Tohoku Univ., Cyclotron and RI Center, Instr., サイクロトロンRIセンター, 助手 (70238632)
IWATA Ren  Tohoku Univ., Cyclotron and RI Center, Assoc.Prof., サイクロトロンRIセンター, 助教授 (60143038)
KUBOTA Kazuo  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Development, Aging and Cancer, Assoc.Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (40161674)
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.for Chem.Res.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (90006304)
FUKUDA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Development, Aging and Cancer, Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30125645)
涌井 昭  東北大学, 名誉教授 (20006076)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSynthesis / [fluoroacetyl-^<18>F]Fluoromelatonin / N^<omega>-[^<18>F]Fluoroacetylserotonin / RI / N-[^<18>F]Fluoroacetyl-D-glucosamine / 2-Deoxy-2-[^<18>F]fluoro-D-galactose / PET / Imaging / 診断 / 陽電子放出核種 / [^<18>F]フルオロアセチルグルコサミン / 標識体 / アミノ糖 / 腫瘍 / 標識グルコサミン / 質的診断 / 標識フルオロメラトニン
Research Abstract
1. Chemical Research
An efficient synthesis of[fluoroacetyl-^<18>F]fluoromelatonin (1) has been established. The desired isotope (1) was obtained in a 26.7% radiochemical yield. The purity, specific activity and the total time required for its synthesis are>98%, 540mCi/mmol and ca.90 min, respectively. N^<omega>-[^<18>F]Fluoroacetylserotonin (2) was also synthesized under similar conditions in 22.6% radiochemical yield. The purity and specific activity of the hormone (2) are>98% and 600mCi/mmol, respectively.
2. Medical Research
We have examined the feasibility of positron labelled radiopharmaceuticals for functional imaging.
(1). Tissue distribution of (1) has been studies using mice. The distribution was similar to that of iodolabelled melatonin which has been reported previously. It is suggested that (1)may be a useful tracer for studying the correlation of melatonin metabolism and circadian rhythm.
(2). We have studied the tumor imaging with PET using N-[^<18>F]Fluoroacetyl-D-glucosamine(3). Sugar(3) was intravenously injected through the ear vein to a Japanese white rabbit bearing a VX2 tumor in the thigh, and PET imaging was performed. Tumor was clearly visualized using (3).
(3) .Clinical PET sudy demonstrated the usefulness of 2-Deoxy-2-[^<18>F]fluoro-D-galactose for the detection of extrahepatic metastasis of hepatoma.