Development of cancer imaging correlated to metastatic potential using positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kazuo  Institute for Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (40161674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Masao  Institute for Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Associate Profes, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (10006083)
ISHIWATA Kiichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Gerontology, Chief Investigator, 主任研究員 (50143037)
YAMADA Susumu  Institute for Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Instructor, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (70182532)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPositron emission tomography / Tumor diagnosis / Tumor imaging / Metastatic potential / Hyaluronic acid metabolism / N-[^<18>F]fluoroacetyl-D-glucosamine / ^<18>F-labeled amino acid / ^<18>Fフルオロフェニルアラニン / 癌転移 / 腫瘍核医学 / FM3A乳癌 / B16メラノーマ / 18Fフルオロドーパ / 18Fフルオロアセチルグルコサミン / 転移 / ^<18>F2フルオロドーパ / ^<18>フルオロアセチルグルコサミン
Research Abstract
We have performed experimental studies for three years aiming to develop a cancer imaging correlated to metastatic potential, or malignant potential using positron emission tomography.
In order to investigate the metastatic potential of tumors in vivo bymeasuring hyaluronic acid metabolism, C57BL/6 mice with B16 melanoma variants and C3H/He mice with FM3A tumor variants were evaluated using N-[^<18>F]fluoroacetyl-D-glucosamine ([^<18>F]GluNFAc) . The uptake of[^<18>F]GluNFAc was slightly higher in high-metastatic variant, B16-F10, than in low-metastatic one, B16-F1 (p<0.05) . However, it is difficult to detect the difference of each tumor uptake using autoradiography. Analysis of metabolites suggested the slower metabolism in tumors than that in liver.
In order to evaluate the malignant potential of tumors in vivo using ^<18>F labeled amino acids or its analogs, 3,4-dihydroxy-2-[^<18>F]fluoro-L-phenylalanine (2-[^<18>F]DOPA) was studied for melanomas imaging, L-2-[^<18>F]fluoro-tyrosine ([^<18>F]Tyr) for a marker of protein synthesis, and L-[2-^<18>F]fluorophenylalanine ([^<18>F]FPhe) for a marker of amino acid transport.