| Project/Area Number |
04557050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Faculty of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TORU Michio Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Neuropsychiatry Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (20013972)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHIMA Eisuke Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Neuropsychiatry, 医学部, 助手 (50242186)
OKUBO Yoshiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Neuropsychiatry Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20213663)
ATSUMI Yoshikata National Institute of Special Education, 部長 (90143552)
MATSUURA Masato Nihon University Department of Neuropsychiatry Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60134673)
KOJIMA Takuya Nihon University Department of Neuropsychiatry Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (40014203)
島薗 安雄 (財)神経研究所, 理事長 (10013806)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | MEEG / EEG / Dipole-tracing / MRI / Eplepsy / ダイポール / 高次脳機能 |
| Research Abstract |
It was aimed to develop the way of the accurate estimation of three-dimensional dipole locations of MEEG and EEG on three-dimensional MRI.An algorithm was developed in which the estimated equivalent dipoles are interposed on the three-dimensional MRI by means of overlapping the head shape measured for a model for dipole tracing and that obtained from the reconstruction of MRI data. For the estimation of dipole locations of EEG.the shape of subject's scalp and the three-dimensional locations of the 21 electrodes used according to the 10-20 system have to be measured with a special device. The dipole tracing method on a one- or two- dipole model with a correction based on a realistic head model were adopted for the estimation od equivalent dipoles of EEG.The estimated equivalent dipoles are located on the three-dimensional MRI by means of overlapping the head shape and that obtained from the three-dimensional MRI.This algorithm is applicable in the estimation of equivalent dipoles of MEEG on precise brain anatomy. An attempt was carried out to use the developed method to estimate ictal EEG associated with epigastric aura which was incidentally observed and recorded in the case of a woman with temporal lobe epilepsy probably due to a hemangioma in the left mesial temporal lobe. The center of the equivalent dipoles during the burst of slow waves was found to be located close to the hemangioma and the lSD of the dipoles was about 10mm. This result suggests that the developed method is valid and useful for the identification of brain function on precise brain anatomy.