Systematic multi-demensional analysis on microscopic images of serially sectioned specimens using a computerized image recognition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKAWOA Haruo  Inst.Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30009667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA M  Inst.Engineering Mechanics Proffessor, 構造工学系, 教授 (10016446)
SAKANIWA M  Coll.of Med.Tech.& Nurse.Professor, 医療技術短期大学, 教授 (40134233)
IKEBUKURO K  Inst.Clinical Medicine Assist.Prof., 臨医学系, 講師 (70251064)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords3-D reconstruction / Pediatric Surgery / embryology / pig disease model / serial section / ano-rectal malformations / microscopic image / diaphragmatic hernia / 三次元立体再構築
Research Abstract
The final goal was to have proper 3-D images for the application of embryological analysis on the complicated developmental course of ano-rectal malformations, congenital diaphragmatic hernia etc. For this purpose we developed a system to manufacture 3-D images from a series of successively sectioned microscopic specimens using the systematic image recognition method.
For getting the precise and effective 3-D image reconstruction, the important problems are 1)an ajustment of the common axis of serially sectioned specipens, 2)an extraction of various forms from the target organs and 3)a conjecture of the most suitable organ structure in 3-D space from 2-D tissue forms. We developed the most suitable measure to each of those problems and completed the system. As some of the algorisms still require tremendous calculator quality and quantity, they are not fully practical at the present stage. Much is expected for the further calculator development in the future.
The newly devised system was actually applied for analysing the embryologcal development of ano-rectal organs and the abnormal process to result ano-rectal malformations. Ten pig embryos of 26 to 44 gestational age was serially sectioned (418 to 725 sectionsin each) . As a result, the importance of the cloacal plate was recognized in the analysis with the numerous 3-D images. The partial defect of cloacal plate close to the tail groove was concluded to be a defective cause producing various type of ano-rectal malformations.
Levator muscles of pelvic floor, and external and internal ano-rectal sphincteric muscles were analyzed three dementionally. Various defects were clearly and precisely demonstrated as the study results.