TACTILE SENSOR FOR BREAST TUMOR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ABE Rikiya  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL COLLEGE,SURGERY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70004629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMIJIMA Izo  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL COLLEGE,SURGERY,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (00161547)
OMATA Sadao  NIHON UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,PROFFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90060186)
浦住 幸治郎  医学部, 助手 (90203603)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstactile sensor / resonance frequency / DELTAf / stiffness / displacement sensor / breast cancer / collagen matrix / clinical diagnostic system / 多センサー型プローブ / 三次元画像化 / 知覚用触覚センサ / 乳腺腫瘍 / 圧電素子
Research Abstract
Background) Palpation has been an important diagnostic maneuver for breast lesions, but no objective evaluation has been measured. New tactile sensor or pyezoelectric transducer (PZT) can measure consistency without destroying an object, cause touching lightly. We tried to use the newly deviced tactile sensor, and evaluate consistency in order to confirm the breast lesions.
Basic Examination
Materials and Methods) Two kinds of consistency parameter were employed for basic examination. One was change in frequency (DELTAf). PZT vibrating in its own resonance frequency is changed after it has brought into contact with objects, and the other was stiffness (St) showing degree of deformity of object by compression.
Soft tissue makes resonance frequency of PZT decrease, and St needs low degree of compression, corresponding its consistence. In the case of hard matrix such as the nail or the teeth, make it increase, and St needs high degree of compression. We measured consistency of the breast can … More cer and its surrounding tissue on the cutting surface of the fresh resected specimen for basic study about character of their consistency. Materials were the specimen from thirtyfour cases of breast cancer. The two parameters were measured on the tissue of carcinoma, normal mammary galnd and adipose surrounding the carcinoma on the cutting surface of the fresh resected sample. The measurement was done at two or three points in each portion.
Results) The average DELTAf in invasive ductal carcinoma, invasive ductal carcinoma with a predominant intraductal component, normal mammary gland, adipose tissue were -445 Hz, -695 Hz, -888 Hz, -966 Hz, respectively. Difference of the consistency in each part of specimen was also measured in St, 19.5g/cm, 13.5g/cm, 3.6g/cm, 2.0g/cm, respectively.
Conclusion) These results suggested that the new tactile sensor had ability to not only differentiate an existence of tumor in the breast, also determinate the characteristics of each tumor according to amount of involved collagen matrix in it.
2.Clinical Examination
On the basis of these results, we made a clinical diagnostic system for breast cancer. This system is constistuted in probe, encorder, bed and personal computor. The probe has two devices, which are tactile sensor and displacement sensor. They are connected with pressure sensor and coordinate sensor. Four pairs of tactile and displacement sensor were arranged linearly on the top of the probe. Scanning was done from nipple to peripheral direction and cover the whole breast. Nine patients with palpable breast tumor were measured by this new system. Five cases of tumors could be detected by this system, but this system was not able to distinct cancer from benign tumor. Now we're making another diagnostic system using this tactile sensor. Less