| Project/Area Number |
04557059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Hikaru Osaka University, Medical, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Norihide Osaka University, Medical, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30263247)
KADOBA Keishi Osaka University, Medical, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00185886)
福嶌 教傅 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手
西村 元延 大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
三浦 拓也 大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
川田 博昭 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (40234075)
宮本 裕治 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (80229898)
金香 充範 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (70169580)
大竹 重彰 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (50243209)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | cardiopulmonary bypass / moderate hypothermia / separate brain perfusion / oxy hemoglobin / deoxy hemoglobin / nearinfrared spectroscopy / 体外循環 / 脳障害 / 脳組織pH / 脳内酸素量 / 脳実質pH / 内頚静脈血酸素飽和度 / 低体温 |
| Research Abstract |
*In 1992 and 1993* We have established the cardiopulmoanry bypass (CPB) model of the rabbit, and we studied the relationship the brain pH,the saturation of internal jugular vein (SjO2) and the hemoglobin (Hb) in the arterial blood. And next, we have sudied the relationship the brain damage induced by the decreasing the brain blood flow, the brain pH and the oxyhemoglobin in the next experiment. Results were as followed ; 1)The brain pH was elavated during the hypothermic CPB and the brain pH,the Hb value and the SjO2 indicated the positive correlation (r=0.634, r=0.620) . 2)The more the blood dilition proceeded, the more the acidosis of brain pH. 3)The deoxyHb in the brain was increaed according to the decreasing of the brain blood flow, and showed the value of 15.8 <plus-minus> 11.9muM when the brain blood flow was 30ml/kg/mi 4)The brain pH showed the negative correlation with the deoxyHb. *In 1994* We measured and considered the oxy and deoxyHb in the open heart surgery using the hypothemic CPB and in the patients using the separate brain perfusion. Results were as followed ; 1)The oxyHb showed the lower value than the control during the hypothermic CPB in adult patients (p<0.05) and the deoxyHb higher(p<0.05). 2)The oxyHb showed significantly higher than the control during the hypothemic CPB in pediatric patients. 3)The brain perfusion flow and the oxyHb showed the positve relationship. 4)It was suggested that the measurement of the oxyHb and the deoxyHb would become the reliable monitor of the cerebral perfusion during the CPB