Fundamental study of development of autologous tissue fragmented vascular prosthesis for A-C bypass use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama city University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NOISHIKI Yasuharu  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60033263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Yoshihisa  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50262225)
MIYATA Teruo  Koken Bioscience Institute, Director, 研究所, 所長
KONDO Jiro  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00046038)
渡辺 幸二  (株)東レ繊維研究所, 研究主幹
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVascular prosthesis / Endothelial cell / Autologous tissue transplantation / Neointima / Bone marrow / Capillary formation / bFGF / Autocrine artificial Organ / A-Cバイパス術 / 平滑筋細胞 / 抗血栓性 / 増殖因子 / A-Cバイパス / 組織細切片 / プレクロッテイング
Research Abstract
We developed a new method to accelerate the healing process of neointima formation of fabric vascular prostheses using autologous tissue fragment transplantation technology. This technology was applied to develop a small diameter vascular prostheses for aorta-coronary bypass surgery. As the autologous tissue, we used peripheral venous tissue, omentum tissue, subcutaneous adipose tissue and bone marrow tissue were adopted in this study. These tissues were chopped up and suspended. The suspension was enmeshed into the graft wall to entrap the tissue fragments in the interstices of the graft wall. All the grafts showed excellent healing of neointima with rapid endothelialization throughout the graft surface. Adipose tissue was useful in clinic since it was available in any surgical fields. Peripheral venous tissue contained major cell component of arterial wall. Therefore, the graft seeded with venous tissue fragments showed good healing. Omentum tissue revealed very active cell migration and proliferation. Bone marrow tissue showed different and special healing process as follows.
A bone marrow transplanted vascular graft functioned as an autocrine artificial organ which produced growth factors and was self-regulated. In a canine study, autologous bone marrow was harvested, enmeshed into a long-fibril-lenght ePTFE graft wall and implanted in the abdominal aorta. Active endothelialization started simultaneously throughout the graft, with numerous capillary ingrowth and was completed throughout the length within 3 weeks. Transplanted marrow cells survived and continued exogenous hemopoiesis with synthesis of bFGF which activated angiogenesis in the graft wall. A complete endothelial cell lining and hemopoiesis were maintained without adverse effects for up to 6 months.
From these results, we concluded that the grafts with autologous tissue fragmentation were promising candidates for aorta-coronary bypass surgery.