Developmental Study of Artificial Joints with Anti-Wear Titanium Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Ken  Kyoto Univ., Research Center for Biomedical Engng., Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (30026223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Minoru  Sumitomo Metal Industries, Strategic Tech.Lab., Manager, 未来技術研究所, 室長
YAMAMURO Takao  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00088527)
OKA Masanori  Kyoto Univ., Research Center for Biomedical Engng., Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (20088537)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsArtificial joint / Titaneum alloy / Tribology / Wear resistant material / 耐摩耗性チタン合金 / ボーンセメント / 潤滑液
Research Abstract
1. We developed the wear resistant titanium alloy by crystallizing the TiC fine particles on the surface of highly ductile base metal with beta-Ti alloy phase. This alloy is not only an anti-wear material but also decreases wear of mating materials. The wear resistant surface layr is attached on the beta-Ti alloy base metal by the PTA welding procedure.
2. We measured friction and wear of wear resistant titanium alloy against ultra high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE). The results were compared with those with SUS-316, Ti-6Al-4V, beta-Ti alloy, bitalium, almina and titanium alloy nitride. The wear rate of the UHMWPE against wear resistant titanium was slightly higher than that against alumia, as low as that against bitalium, and lower than those against the other materials.
3. When polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) was used in the wear test instead of UHMWPE in order to simulate the inlet of bone cement., the color or the medium turned to be black for the cases with Ti-6Al-4V and beta-Ti alloy due to severe abrasive wear. The wear resistant titanium alloy did not show such phenomenon and the wear rate was as low as the case with bitalium.
4. The wear resistant titanium alloy can be used to the sliding parts in artificial joints. If the surface roughness is improved, the wear rate of polymers may decreases to be less than the case with alumina. It was found that the wear resistant titanium is high performance not only against UHMWPE but also against natural and artificial cartilage.