Study for supporting system on diagnosis by many-sided image manegement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Nobuo  Nagoya City University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Fumitaka  Nagoya City University resercher, 医学部, 研究員
KOBA Masaaki  Nagoya City University assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20254287)
YOSHIDA Yukio  Nagoya City University assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00220624)
TANEDA Yoichi  Nagoya City University lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40145735)
米津 賀鶴雄  名古屋市立大学, 医学部(整形外科), 助手 (50244554)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsarthroscopy / image analyzing / ultrasonography / articular cartilage / 極小 / 患者情報 / 関節内超音波検査 / データベース / 診断支援
Research Abstract
The individual data (name, age, sex, past history, present illness, etc.) have been accumulated in our special made device of image analyzing computer. The data are easily seen and compared with other data. It became clear that the degeneration index of articular cartilage (image irregularity score : IIS) calculated by computer, has strong relationship with articular cartilage degeneration grade determined under arthroscopic findings. So we concluded that IIS can be used as objective index of articular cartilage degeneration. Comparison between roentgenographic and arhtroscopic findings made it clear that roentgenographic findings do not always represent arthroscopic ones, so the need of arthroscopy was re-recognized. Arthroscopic ultrasonography (AUS) was reconfirmed by investigation using resected bone that articular cartilage could be observed on AUS.We compared between arhtroscopic findings and AUS findings. According to that, there are many cases which has different width of articular cartilage in spite of same arthroscopic findings. We can observe only surface of articular cartilage and cannot get any information inside it, so we need AUS to have some information inside articular cartilage. All results described above are deprived from comparison between different data and our image analyzing system make it easily to do so.