Development and Quantitative Study of High-Strength Poly (vinyl Alcohol) Fiber for Medical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MII Yoshio  Nara Medical University, Depart of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70145845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yurito  Nara Medical University, Depart of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70203453)
NAGATA Naohiko  Unitika LTD., Research and Development Center, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
MOCHIZUKI Masashi  Unitika LTD., Research and Development Center, 中央研究所, 首席研究員
IKADA Yoshito  Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
TAMAI Susumu  Nara Medical University, Depart of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10075088)
池内 健  京都大学, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (30026223)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspoly (vinyl alcohol) / biomaterial / fiber / suture / artificial ligament / handling / biodegradation / composite / ポリビニールアルーコール / 高分子 / 生体親和性
Research Abstract
High-strength poly (vinyl alcohol) fiber (abbreviated HS-PVA) characterized by high tensile strength, was obtained by gel spinning method. The fiber might be fit to use as suture material for tight tying, artificial tendon, artificial ligament and reinforcing fiber for bio-composite materials without risk of residual cross-linking agents such as formalin.
(Implantation testing) The strength and rigidity of the implanted HS-PVA fiber were decreased more markedly than that immersed in PSS,and could not restore by gradual or forced drying. The knot strength of the 75 weeks implanted HS-PVA was deteriorated to about 40% of original strength, while the polymerization degree to about 90%. The infrared spectroscopy of the implanted HS-PVA showed a small peak at 1600 cm^<-1>, which shows existence of C=C bond. Although the greater part of the implanted HS-PVA surface is smooth, scattered erosion and kink were observed by scanning electron microscopy. Localized dissolution by contacting cell was suggested.
(Handling Characteristics) The excellent handling characteristics of HS-PVA suture were proved quantitatively, which could be explained in terms of a large difference between static and dynamic pullout resistances. In-vivo tension holding capacity was also measured quantitatively, which shows excellency of HS-PVA and Dacron suture.