DEVELOPMENT OF A MANUALLY OPERATED PORTABLE CARDIOPULMONARY BYPASS FOR EMERGECY RESUSCITATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hidenori  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, ANESTHESIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30040562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Hidehiro  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, ANESTHESIOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80253748)
YANO Toshiyuki  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, ANESTHESIOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50253729)
TSUNO Kyoji  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, ANESTHESIOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40163860)
USHIJIMA Kazuo  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, ANESTHESIOLOGY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60136752)
松田 史彦  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50244140)
田尻 晃彦  熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (50236527)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRESUSCITATION / CARDIAC ARREST / EXTRACORPOREAL CIRCULATION / CEREBRAL RESUSCITATION / ANIMALS / ARTIFICIAL MEMBRANE LUNG / MANUALLY OPERATED PUMP / V-Aバイパス / 携帯用装置 / 溶血 / 人工肺
Research Abstract
Recent success using emergency percutaneous cardiopulmonary bypass as a tool for resuscitation from cardiac arrest is very encouraging. However even a portable bypass machine is still large and heavy to be immediately transported to a patient. It needs also many man powers, special technique, and electricity. Advantages of cardiopulmonary bypass have remained limited. To facilitate this time consuming process, we developed a manually operated portable cardiopulmonary bypass system for emergency resuscitation. The device is composed of two self-inflating silicone ballon pumps with four one-way valves and a compact artificial lung. The priming volume of the circuit is about 450 ml, and the total weight of the primed device is less than 2 kg. By manual compression of the two silicone ballon pumps alternatively, the blood returns into the femoral artery through the artificial membrane lung, and the venous blood drained out simultaneously by self-inflating of one of the reservoir pumps. The device can provide the blood flow rate of 2.5-3.1L/min at maximum.
We applied this method to resuscitate an induced cardiac arrest by electric current in 9 dogs. During a period of cardiac arrest of 15 to 30 min, dogs were supported with the manually operated cardiopulmonary bypass. All of 9 dogs recovered completely without neurological sequelae. This innovation will improve the survival rate of cardiopulmonary cerebral resuscitation.