DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW PROGRAM OF IVF-ET BY THE USE OF NOVEL CULTURE CONDITIONS AND NEW METHOD OF EMBRYO TRANSFER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE, (1993-1994)
Kyoto University (1992)
Principal Investigator
NODA Yoichi  SHIGA UNOVERSITY OF MED SCI,DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,PROFESSOR,, 医学部, 教授 (50115911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yasuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR,, 医学部, 助手 (70243029)
YAMAMOTO Yoshiaki  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MED SCI,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR,, 医学部, 助手 (60220505)
馬岡 陽  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (80223593)
成本 勝彦  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (70228097)
森 崇英  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (90026865)
入谷 明  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (80026385)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLOW OXYGEN CULTURE, / LOW ILLUMINATION CULTURE, / INTRAENDOMETRIAL EMBRYO REPLACEMENT, / 着床 / 胚移植法 / 胚発生停止 / マウス胚培養 / ヒト体外受精・胚移植法 / 胚移植カテーテル / 酸化的ストレス
Research Abstract
At the initial phase of this investigation, promoting effects of superoxide dismutase on mouse embryo development in vitro was found. Starting from this simple experimantal results, a variety of agents which posess anti-oxidation activity were tested for the promoting effects using mouse embryo culture system. After thorough investigations, a concepts-oxidative stress- was introduced into the embryo culture. When the embryos were cultured under the low oxygen conditions or under the low illuminations, a higher blastulation rate was obtained in the mouse embryos. This promoting effect was also observed on hamster embryos as well as rats embryos. Thus the new concept was found to be applicable over species, human embryo culture was desined to carriey out under the same conditions. A remarkably higher blastulation rate of 60% was obtained when cultured under low illumination, low oxygen and R-MEM medium which had been known as the culture medium with minimum adverse effect on embryos with respect to oxidative stress. Previously, blastulation rate of human embryos was known at aroud 18% as reported by Cambridge group. By the another line of experiment, intraendometrial transfer of the mouse embryo was found to be feasible for testing embryo viability as well as endometrial integrity. This simple experimental result indicated that in the course of implantation, apposition as well as penetration of trophoblast into endometrial stromal space are not indispensable for establoshing the implantation. At the end of investigation period, a new model for tranferring the human embryos into the endometrial stroma was invented, but application of this method was not completed so far. Efficacy of this method still remains to be evaluated.