| Project/Area Number |
04557077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University School of Dentistry |
Principal Investigator |
SAKU Takashi Niigata Univ.School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40145264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHENG Jun Niigata Univ.School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40207460)
SUZUKI Makoto Niigata Univ.School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50107778)
SASAKI Hajime Meiji Cell Technology Center, Head Investigator, 細胞工学センター, 主任
NAKAJIMA Tamio Niigata Univ.School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014010)
HARA Kohji Niigata Univ.School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20018419)
辰巳 政弘 日本鋼管株式会社技術開発本部, 主任
人見 緑 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50218731)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | fibroblast growth factor (FGF) / acidic FGF / basis FGF / immunochemistry / saliva / salivary gland / oral wound healing / epulides / 線維芽細胞成長因子 / 唾液線 / ELISA / in-site ハイブリダイゼーション / ウェスタンブロット / 歯周疾患 / マイクロファージ / in-situハイブリダイゼーション / マクロファージ / ドットブロット |
| Research Abstract |
We have carried out the following experiments and determined the immunolocalization acidic/basic fibroblast growth factors (aFGF/bFGF) in various pathophysiologic conditions and the salivary FGF levels. Salivary FGF level ; Using ELISA method, we determined bFGF in the human saliva and the bovine submandibular gland tissue. We could realize the detection sensitivity of 0.1 ng/ml of bFGF by the sandwith ELISA using two kinds of monoclonal antibodies. bFGF was enriched in salivary gland tissues at concentration of 1.1 ng/ml, that was 5 to 6 times of the normal human serum level. However, bFGF was not detected in the saliva with this system. In order to determine the role of bFGF in gingival wound healing, we examined surgical materials of epulides containing various stages of granulation tissue, using the immunoperoxidase and immunofluorescence and formalin fixed paraffin sections. bFGF and heparan sulfate proteoglycan were co-immunolocalized in newly synthesized stroma in the middle organizing stage of granulation tissue. bFGF was also immunolocalized in macrophages, mast cells and vascular endothelial cells. bFGF-positive macrophages mostly increased in number at the middle stage. These findings suggest that bFGF is released from some of macrophages and mast cells into the extracellular milieu when granulation tissue is active in neovascularization but not yet for fibrosis. Application of FGF determination to the clinical examination has not yet developed. However, we need more fundamental preparation before it is really applied to the saliva test.