| Project/Area Number |
04557079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Hisashi Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80014025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGURO Tsuneo AJINOMOTO CO., INC., Research Planning and Administration Dept., Associate Manag, 研究企画部, 課長
IGARASHI Kaoru Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70202851)
MITANI Hideo Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014220)
足立 晴紀 東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50241641)
平藤 雅彦 東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20142987)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Bisphosphonate / Tooth Movement / Orthodontics / Bone Resorption / Bone Formation / Osteoblast / ラット |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of bisphosphonates, potent blockers of bone resorption, on orthodonic tooth movements. In 1992, we examined the effect of topical administration of a bisphosphonate (risedronate) on orthodontic tooth movements in rats. The topical administration of risedronate caused a significant and dose-dependent reduction of tooth movement after the orthodontic force was applied. The topical administration of risedronate also inhibited relapse of the tooth in a dose-dependent manner. The results regarding the number of osteoclasts indicated that the formation of osteoclasts was inhibited by the topical administration of risedronate. These results suggest that topical application of risedronate may be helpful in anchoring and retaining teeth under orthodonic treatment. In 1993, we measured the sizes of active bone resorptive lacunae by image analysis of the microscopic image which was fed directly to a TV monitor with a video camera attached to the
… More
microscope. About a 50 % reduction of the active bone resorptive area was observed on the risedronate-injected side as compared with the control side. This suggests that the bone-resorbing activity of osteoclasts decreased on the risedronate-injected side. In 1994, we reexamined the histological sections, putting emphasis on root resorptive changes. On the risedronate-treated side, the area of root resorption was significantly smaller than that on the control side. After the tooth movement, resorbed root surfaces were gradually restored by apposition of repair cementum. There was no difference between the restoration on the risedronate-treated side and that on the control side. In another study, the effects of 3 bisphosphonates, AHBuBP,AHPrBP,and Cl_2MBP on growth and osteoblastic functions of the clonal osteoblast-like cell line MC3T3-E1 were examined. The results suggest that bisphosphonates facilitate the differentiation of osteoblasts and that the inhibition of PGE_2 production by osteoblasts may be involved in the mechanism of the inhibitory effect of bisphosphonates on bone resorption. Less