The development of chemotherapoetic agents for periodontitis utilizing local drug delivery system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroshi  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40038865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Satoshi  Roto Pharmaceutical co.LTD,Senior.Researcher, 製品開発部, 研究員グループリーダ
KAMETAKA Shigeru  Roto Pharmaceutical co.LTD,Manager, 生物臨床研究部, 研究員課長
MIYAKE Youichiro  Tokushima University Faculty of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80136093)
SUGINAKA Hidekazu  Hiroshima University Faculty of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70028736)
MIKI Yasuo  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80165993)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Chemotherapeutic agents for periodontal disease / Copoly(lactic / glycloic)acid / Anti-bacterial agent / Sparfloxacin / Periodontal pocket / Periodontopathic bacteria / 乳酸-グルコール酸共重合体 / 抗菌剤 / 細菌学的検査 / 歯周病関連菌 / 非水ゲル / 生体消失性 / PCR法
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to establish the new chemotherapeutic agents for periodontal diseases utilizing the local drug delivery system. Sparfloxacin (SPFX) was selected as anti-bacterial agent for this new agent because of its superior anti-bacterial activity against periodontopathic bacteria. We examined the controlled release activity of various matrices in our preliminary studies. Among them, non-hydrated gel based on copoly{lactic/glycolic}acid showed the best characteristics for its purpose. According to this result, test reagent was prepared by mixing 2% SPFX with copoly {lactic/glycolic}acid. In vitro experiments to evaluate the persistence of this test reagent showed that the drug releasing lasted for 17 days until it was completely disappeared, following the initial burst and gradual decrease of releasing rate. The continuity of SPFX releasing in the periodontal pocket using this reagent was also examined. When the non-controlled reagent was applied, the SPFX concentration in … More the pockets was declined in 24 hours under MBC90(minimum bactericidal concentration) against clinically isolated A.a. and P.g.. In contrast, test reagont retained SPFX at the concentration of 4 mg/ml even 72 hours after application in the periodontal pocket and kept the drug level over MBC90 against A.a. and P.g.. These results suggested that this test reagent demonstrate the effective drug concentration in periodontal pocket for longer period than previously developed reagents. Then we evaluated the clinical effects of topical application of this reagent for pretreated periodontal pockets. The clinical parameters of the tested sites 1 week after the application, where the controlled release-drug was applied, was significantly improved in comparison with the sites where non-controlled release-drug or matrix alone was applied. However, when no further periodontal treatment was done, the clinical parameters of the tested sites got close to the value of the control sites and finally the value of both sites became similar 12 weeks after the application. On the other hand, the analysis of subgingival micro flora showed the decrease of both the positive rate of P.g. and Spirochete, and the frequency of P.g. positive sites at 1 and 4 weeks after the application. Finally, the combined effect of root plaining and drug application was studied. The clinical feature and the sub gingival micro flora did not show any significant change between the sites of combination therapy and root plaining alone. These data show that the new reagent established in this study demonstrates more effective antibacterial activity and longer persistence than any other known reagents and evaluated as one of the unique chemotherapeutic agents for periodontitis with the feature of local drug delivery system. Less