Development of Bioactive Pulp Capping Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Hisashi  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10013848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shunichirou  Kyushu University Medical Institute of Bioregulation Associate Professor, 生医研, 助教授 (60117166)
NAKASHIMA Misako  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20207773)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBONE Morphogenetic Protein / Transforming growth factor / pulp cells / Odontoblasts / Reparative Dentin / Cell culture / mRNA / Amputation / 歯髄細胞培養 / ノーザンブロット / コラーゲンI型 / コラーゲンIII型 / オステオカルシン / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 象牙芽細胞誘導因子
Research Abstract
The expression of developmental stage specific genes during pulp cell differentiation into preodontoblasts was examined in bovine adult pulp cell culture. When proliferation was down-regulated after 14 days, expression of fibronectin, type I and type III collagen mRNA was increased. Expression of alkaline phosphatase was gradually increased, and mRNA for osteocalcin, a marker of preodontoblast, appeared just before onset of mineralization. Expression of TGF-beta1 mRNA disappeared on day 21 when expression of alkaline phosphatase mRNA was increased. BMP-4 mRNA was expressed on day 14 when the expression of the extracellular matrix proteins was increased. BMP-2 mRNA was expressed on day 28 when osteocalcin appeared. Recombinant TGF-beta1 inhibited alkaline phosphatase activity, while BMP-2 and BMP-4 stimulated it. BMP-4 increased expression of alpha1(I) collagen mRNA, and BMP-2 increased osteocalcin synthesis. These results demonstrate the regulatory role of these TGF-beta superfamily members on the gene expression of extracellular matrix proteins and the differentiation of pulp cells into preodontoblasts.
BMP-2 and -4 and TGF-beta1 were applied in the cavity on amputated pulp to examine their effects on pulp regeneration and reparative dentin formation. When BMP-2 and -4 were combined with type I collagen as a carrier, osteodentin was formed in the cavity 2 months postoperatively. While TGF-beta1 had no effect. In BMP-2 and -4 with inactivated dentin matrix applied teeth, tubular dentin was formed in the lower part of the cavity, although osteodentin was formed in the upper part, suggesting that some matrix component might be essential for differentiation into odontoblasts in addition to BMPs.
We are going to develop an ideal carrier for the use of BMPs as a biologically active pulp capping agent.