The Database with Expert System for Differential and Etiological Diagnosis of CMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  Dept.of Geriatric Dent., Tohoku Univ.School of Dent.Professor, 歯学部・高齢者歯科学講座, 教授 (80091768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masahiko  Dept.of Geriatric Dent., Tohoku Univ.School of Dent.Assistant, 歯学部・高齢者歯科学講座, 助手 (60195211)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCraniomandibular Disorders / Database / Differential Diagnosis / Etiological Diagnosis / Malocclusion / 診断エキスパートシステム
Research Abstract
To lead the successful outcome of the treatment in craniomandibular disorders, it is essential to establish proper differential and etiological diagnosis. In this project we intend to construct an expert system for diagnosis in CMD, based on a database regarding the clinical signs/symptoms and the factors of CMD patients. We designed a database for CMD and the data of about 400 patients were entered. In order to quantify the clinical characteristics of CMD using this system. As the result, it was recognized that a prevalence pattern of symptoms have a regularity, for example, there were a strong relationships between opening pain and limited opening. Also, it was recognized that the clinical characteristics differ with the factors. That is, in patients with emotional stress, major symptom was less prevalent and associated symptom was significantly prevalent. Patients with low vertical dimension, palpation pain on TMJ region, occipital muscles and associated symptom were significantly p … More revalent. Patients with Open-bite, pain on TMJ region was significantly prevalent and palpation pain on masseter muscle was less prevalent. Patients with occlusal interference, TMJ noise and palpation pain of posterior digastric muscle were significantly prevalent while limited opening was less prevalent. The occlusal contact pattern of these patients had shown small contact points and uneven distribution between right and left arches. Furthermore, the rate of clinical signs and symptoms were recognized on the unilateral and that of occlusal interferences were observed in the same side were significant. Especially, most occlusal interferences were detected on the occlusal facets of the posterior teeth that guides mandibular movement to protrude and mediolateral position.
These results indicate that a differential as well as etiological diagnosis for CMD are feasible by the use of database and expert system. We therefore intend to reveal inherent characteristics of CMD, and to improve this system. Less