| Project/Area Number |
04557086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Hiroki Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dental Materials Science, Professor, 歯学部・歯科理工学講座, 教授 (70018430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIZUKA Yosibumi Nippon-bashi Tokuriki, Development Instructor, 研究開発課長
ENDO Kazuhiko Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dental Materials Science, Assistant Prof, 歯学部・歯科理工学講座, 講師 (70168821)
HIKAGE Sakari Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Prosthodontic Dentistry, Associate Profe, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第II講座, 助教授 (20134710)
ARAKI Yoshima Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dental Materials Science, Associate Prof, 歯学部・歯科理工学講座, 助教授 (20005036)
MATUDA Kouichi Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Restorative Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部・歯科保存学第II講座, 教授 (20109458)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Adhesive Precious Metal Alloys / Clinical Application / Adhesive Resin / Adhesion Mechanism / Electron Spectroscopy for Chemical Analysis / 接着性レジン / 接着性貴金属合金 / 復帰変異試験 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose in the present project is to develop a new precious metal alloy for dental adhesive resin bonding. Three base metals, Sn, In, and Zn, were separately added to four metals, Au, Pd, Ag, and Cu, in order to obtain the binary alloys having superior durability for water at the adhesion interface. Indium addition of 15 wt% in the gold was effective to improve adhesion with 4-META resin. The alloy surface was analyzed to clarify the reasons by ESCA in the present study. Indium contents at the surface were higher than the bulk concentration of indium with increasing of indium addition. According to analysis of O ls spectrum, m both amounts of oxygen formed oxide and oxygen due to physisorbed water on the oxide were increased with increasing of indium addition. It is considered as the reason why indium addition leads to excellent adhesive ability.