Assessment of mobility in tooth and implant for designing superstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
SARATANI Keiji  Osaka Dental Univ., Fixed Prosthodontics, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60170817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takeshi  Nikon Co.Sagamihara Plant, Biomedical Engineering Cener, Chief, 相模原製作所・技術開発部・医用材料研究室, 係長
OGINO Makoto  Nikon Co.Sagamihara Plant, Biomedical Engineering Center, Director, 相模原製作所・技術開発部・医用材料研究室, 室長
OKA Hisao  Okayama Univ.Electrical & Electronic Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80116441)
KAWAZOE Takayoshi  Osaka Dental Univ., Fixed Prosthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50076022)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDntal implant / Tooth mobility / Mechanical mobility / periodontium / Splinting / 歯の動揺
Research Abstract
We have already developed an automatic diagnostic system for tooth mobility. In the first stage of this study, we improved this system for clinical use. We attempted to establish the normal range of viscoelasticity in periodontally healthy teeth in normal subjects. We calculated normal ranges of three parameters.
The purpose of the next stage was to determine whether the automatic diagnostic system for tooth mobility was applicable for evaluating implant mobility. The IMZ implants, which had been functioning in the patients, were selected. The values of mechanical parameter in implants were larger than those in teeth. We found that our system could be utilized for evaluating implant mobility.
To determine the difference of viscoelastic properties between teeth and the implants, we investigate a correlation between three mechanical parameters and root/crown ratio of natural teeth and the implants. A correlation was found between a quantity of the surrounding tissue and the mechanical para … More meters for both of teeth and the implants.
The system is however, fairly in large scale and expensive. We have also developed a Tooth Mobility (T-M) tester for measuring mobility. The tester is characterized by portable size and rapid measurement. The measured value was proposed as Mobility Index. It was possible to measure quantitatively not only tooth mobility but also implant mobility by using the T-M tester.
The purpose of the last stage was to determine whether of splinting of healthy teeth effected on the mechanical mobility of each tooth. Horizontal mechanical mobility of splinted teeth and implants were measured periodically. The coefficient of variation in the mechanical mobility of splinted teeth for periods of experiment were significantly greater than those in non-splinted control teeth. During a few days after the start of splinting, the effect of splinting on mechanical mobility of each tooth splinted was great significantly. In the cases of this study, the mobility of teeth did not decrease significantly after splinting with implants. Less