Development of New "Dental Safety Monitor" for Safety Management for Dental Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Anesthesiology, Lecturer., 歯学部, 講師 (40110720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  Ueda Company Limited, Head of Department of Marketing, 商品企画室, 室長
SENGOKU Masabumi  Ueda Company Limited, Head of Department of Development, 開発室, 室長
AOYAGI Takao  Nihon Koden Corporation, Manager of Department of Development, 開発部, 開発担当部長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFinger Blood Pressure / Pulse Oximeter / Capnogram / Dental Safety Monitor / Safety Management for Dental Treatment / デンタルセーフティモニター / カプノグラフ / 安全な歯科医療 / 光電容積補償法
Research Abstract
Complications during dental procedures are reported every year in various journals. Those cases are lack in measuring blood pressures of the patients and have been injected local anesthetics containing vasoconstrictors such as epinephrine or norepinephrine.
If it is possible to measure blood pressure using finger tips instead of applying cuff in upper arm, it can be comfortable for both the patients and the practitioners. We have developed the blood pressure appliance using finger tip accompanied by pulse oximeter. As the purpose of this monitor is to make them used by many dentists in order to prevent accidents, the price of the monitor was intended lower and capnogram was set optional. When it is possible, the system was made to include capnogram for the monitor.