A development of dental PACS using parallel processors with high speed communication link interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIHATA Hajime  Osaka University Faculty of Dentisty, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70028728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toru  Asahi Roentgen Industry Researcher, 技術部, 部長研究者
TOKUOKA Osamu  Osaka University Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70155513)
HAYAMI Akimune  Osaka University Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30028477)
小野 昇  大阪大学, 歯学部・大学院
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPACS / digital radiography / CCD sensor / transputer / occam / bone mineral measurement / 並列処理コンピュータ
Research Abstract
1. A direct digital dental X-ray imaging system, SENS-A-RAY^<TM> system was studied and analyzed about its basic characteristics. Images taken by SENS-A-RAY^<TM> system was inferior than that of dental films cliniccaly. Concerning those granurality. Wiener Spectrum analysis was performed. The spacial resolution of SENS-A-RAY^<TM> system was 10 lp/mm at the maximum analyzed by the test chart. The data from CCD sensor used by SENS-A-RAY^<TM> system were affected by the dark-current, and its amount was influenced by the temperature and the accumulation time. For clinical uses, the sensitivity of CCD sensor was as same as that of the E speed film.
2. Bone mineral measurement of the jaw bone using SENS-A-RAY^<TM> system was attempted. This measurement was based on a 2 shot dual energy X-ray absorptiometry.
3. A dental PACS was devised using parallel processors (transputers) which have four high speed serial communication ports. The serial ports equipped by the transputer can communicate at the maximum data transmission rate 1.7 Mbytes/sec. Transputer offer the true scalable performance, then the network system made with transputes was as itself scalable features. The data transmission rate 1.7 Mbytes/sec was true in this net work system, then transputer network system had much better performance than that of the ether-net system.
4. A parallel disk unit was made for the purpose of increases the data transfer performance. One parallel MO disk unit was consisted of 4 units of transputer board with a SCSI interface controlling one MO disk drive.