| Project/Area Number |
04557091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIV. |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yasuhiko DEP.OF DENTAL RAD.KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY.PROF, 歯学部, 助手 (10182255)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASHITA Youitirou DEP.OF DENTAL RAD.KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY.ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70168566)
NOIKURA Takenori DEP.OF DENTAL RAD.KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY.ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 教授 (40102561)
中島 延淑 富士写真フィルム(株), 宮台技術開発センター, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | FCR / CT / EM-METHOD / 3D-IMAGEING / 画像再構成 / 最尤推定法 / コンピュータ断層法 |
| Research Abstract |
We had reported on the experimental system of a new CTscanner using an Imaging-Prale (IP) for a 2-D Xray detector and reconstructed images The purpose of this study was to develop a prototype equipment for the furture clinical use. A panoramic radiography system was reformed. The movements were driven and controlled by 4-stepping-motors and a computer. Ethernet-based data-transfer-systems and image reconstruction system were also developped. By using IP, 67projection data were acquired only along the mandibular bone at every 4 degree step. In order to reconstruct the 3-dimentional images directiy from these incomplete projection data, the 3-dimentional-Maximum-Likelihood (EM) -method was also developped. Sequential 20transverse image of a mandibular bone could be reconstructed in one scanning procedure. This image was made up of 200 (X) x200 (Y) x20 (Z) pixels (1pixse=1mmx1mmx1mm) . These results suggested the possibility of the new CTscanner by using an IP ad incomplete projection data along the mandibular bone for the region of jaw bones.