Development of quantitative evaluation system of hypernasality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Univ.of Tsukuba Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (80014330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Ryuta  Showa University Staff Member, 歯学部, 助手 (20214322)
HAGIWARA Toshiyuki  Univ.of Tsukuba Assis.Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (70228394)
FUNAKUBO Takashi  Univ.of Tsukuba Assis.Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (50005055)
ISHIBASHI Toshifumi  Univ.of Tsukuba Assoc.Prof., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (30014195)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHypernasality / Quantitative evaluation / Octave / Cleft palate / Maxillary recection / Perceived impression / Acoustic analysis / Abnormal resonance / パワースペクトル / ケプストラム / 3次元CT / 声道断面積関数
Research Abstract
Hypernasality attributable to abnormal resonance is one of the most frequent, severe speech disorders in the patients with cleft palate or maxillary resection. The objective evaluation of hypernasality has not been established, resulting in impairment in the diagnosis and treatment. This study was carried out to develop an objective, quantitative method for evaluating nasal resonance, in particular, hypernasality. Following results were obtained.
1.After repetition of improvement for equipments, an voice analyzing system was developed. The system immediately displayd one-third octave spectra which were obtained from acoustical processing of band-pass filtered speech samples.
2.Nasal resonance was acoustically assessed by this system in cleft palate patients, maxillectomy patients and normal subjects. Analysis of one-third octave spectra revealed an increase in power level between the first and second formants, and a reduction in power level in second and third regions among utterances judged to be hypernasal.
3.Multiple regression analysis revealed a high correlation between the perceived severity of hypernasality by well-experienced speech pathologists and quantitative evaluation obtained by this system. This result indicated usefulness of the system.