DEVELOPMENT OF A DIAGNISTIC KIT FOR RAPID EVALUATION OF CARIES ACTIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
OTA Fusao  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90035478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Katsuhiko  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (60199130)
ONO Tsuneko  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (40035514)
YAMATO Masayuki  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (90210492)
MINATO Yoshihiro  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,HEALTH SERVICE CENTRE,PROFESSOR, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00035768)
NISHINO Mizuho  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (90029976)
竹岡 あや  徳島大学, 医学部, 教務員 (00116831)
安富 豊  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50240891)
宮崎 寿次  長瀬産業(株), 研究開発センター, 主任研究員
福井 公明  徳島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40035407)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDiagnostic kit / Streptococcus.mutans / Enzyme immunoassay / Monoclonal antibody / membrane filtre-EIA / Caries risk / Mutans group of streptococci / う蝕 / プロトタイプ / EIA / DMF / 酵素標識抗体 / 迅速診断法 / 血清型 / ハイブリドーマ / 遺伝子型別
Research Abstract
It is been known for long time that caries is produced primarily by infection with Streptococcus mutans. Since the bacteria group is an endogenous in the oral cavity of humans, no effective strategies have been found. The bacterial group multiply to affect teeth primarily in children with high risks at 2-10ages of life. A rapid quantification of the bacterial group is essential for and a key towards predicting the development of dental decay. However, no such methods have been developed. Ota et al recently succeeded in preparing several monoclonal antibodies specific for the members of mutans group of streptococci. They have also developed an enzyme immunoassay using these monoclonal antibodies, which can quantify the number of Streptococcus mutans in the oral cavity in nearly 60 min after collection of test samples from patients.
This study is aimed at developing a diagnostic kit for rapid quantification of Streptococcus mutans in the human oral cavity. Attempts were also made to prepa … More re more number of monoclonal antibodies and their specification.
Six batches of monoclonal antibodies with different specificity were produced. All batches were tested for their specificity against 4 strains of S.cricetus, 3 strains of S.rattus, 15 strains of S.mutans 5 strains of S.sobrinus and 4 strains of S.downei. Among them monoclonal antibodies F-89 was specific for Streptococcus mutans. The monoclonal antibody was purified by use of affinity chromatography and labelled with horse radish peroxidase. A new identification system(membrane filtre-EIA)using the labelled mAb f-89 was found to detect Streptococcus mutans at a level of about 10^4 cells/mg of dental plaque or washings of patients teeth. A prototype of a diagnostic kit using this identification system has been produced and tested for efficacy against samples of dental plaque taken mainly from young girls.
Results have shown that positive reactions were in good agreement with caries history of the subjects examined. A commercial model from the prototype was also manufactured and awaits further clinical trials. Less