| Project/Area Number |
04557094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUHARA Tatsuo Showa Univ., Emuritus Prof., 名誉教授 (50013834)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUHARA Eiichi Tokyo Med.Dent.Univ., Emuritus Prof., 所長 (00013772)
KURABAYASHI Hitomi Showa Univ., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20255889)
OZAWA Hiroyuki Showa Univ., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00224220)
MAKI Koutarou Showa Univ., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80219295)
HIRAIDE Takatoshi Showa Univ., Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (80129866)
小野寺 知子 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10231242)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Orthodontic bracket / friction / bracket shaft / polydimethacrylate / bracket design / ポリジメタルリレート / ブラケット / ラウンド・ワイズ / ラウンド・エッヂ・ワイズ / ラウンドワイズ / ラウンド・エッヂワイズ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present studyis to develop and test a new orthodontic bracket design which allows adequate three dimensional control of the teeth yetreduces the frictin between bracket andarch wire to a minimum degree. The new friction free bracket has a unique shape, in which cylindric or spherical shafts are mainly designed to control the problem of friction, without sacrificing the ability to control torque. The study examined the stress-strain properties of the new brackets andwire, and the resisitance of slide between the shafts and the wire 1.Triction force substantially reduced due to the unique design of the new brackets. Friction gradually reduced as the surface design of the brackets changed from a plane, to a line, and then to a point 2.By the friction-free brackets, orthodontic treatment term will be shortenes compared to the conventional type bracket system. Root resorption and the patient discomfort will be reduced by use of lighter orthodontic forces. 3.New material for invisible bracket made of polydimethacrylate is also studied beside the metal brackets. The test study showed that the bracket made of polydimethacrylate could be successfully used in the orthodontic clinic with the major advantages of the bracket characterized by enhanced strangth of the shafts as well as cosmetic effects.