Development of immunological method for prevention of dental caries using genetic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1993-1994)
国立予防衛生研究所 (1992)
Principal Investigator
KOGA Toshihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10037541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yoshio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80253459)
OHO Takahiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50160940)
中井 素行  ライオン(株)オーラルケア研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDental caries / Streptococcus mutans / Adherence factor / Protein antigen / Glucosyltransferase / Fusion protein / スクロース / 付着 / 免疫 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The first step for induction of dental caries by Streptococcus mutans is the adherence of the organism to tooth surfaces. Surface protein antigen (PAc) is considered to participatein the sucrose-independent attachment of the cell to acquired pellicles on tooth surfaces. On the other hand, glucosyltransferase (GTF) is important in the sucrose-dependent adherence of S.mutans.Our epitope mapping using many decapeptides showed that antigenic epitopes were located in the N-terminal A-repeat and middle region of PAc.Moreover, the A-repeat bound to salivary components. We have, therefore, constructed a fusion protein of the fragment corresponding to the A-repeat of PAc and the fragment corresponding to the sucrose-binding site of GTF-I,using an expression plasmid vector pTrc99A.Escherichia coli XL1-blue containing the chimeric plasmid pFPG22 expressed a fusion protein of PAc and GTF-I that reacted with both rabbit anti-PAc serum and antiGTF-I serum. Subcutaneous immunization with this fusion protein induced high titers of antibodies to both adherence factors, and these antibodies inhibited GTF-I, suggesting that the fusion protein may be useful for immunological prevention of dental caries.