Development of New Photometric Detection Methods for Liquid Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Motoichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50009164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masayuki  Shimadzu CO., Manager, 主任
YAMAMOTO Atsushi  Toyama Prefectural Institute of Health, Research Manager, 主任研究員
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40115267)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsdifferential photometric detection / indirect photometric detection ion chromatography / inter-eluent separation factor / polyvalent base / differential chromatogram method / polarized photometric detection / polarizer / flow cell / 間接吸光度検出イオンクロマトグラフィー / 濃縮 / 多塩基酸溶離液 / コンピュータシュミレーション / イオン性化合物 / 光学活性物質
Research Abstract
(1) Indirect Photometric Detection : Hoover's model was proved theoretically with a new function, "inter-eluent separation factor". The resultant equation was useful for the prediction of retention times and peak intensities of analytes as well as system peaks. Addition of polyvalent bases such as triethylenetetramine (Trien) selectively reduced the retention time of sulfate ion. This effect was estimated theoretically according to complex formation mechanism between sulfate ion and polyvalent base. A preconcentration/indirect photometric detection ion chromatograph determined inorganic and organic anions simultaneously in ranges from 10^<-9> to 10^<-7> M levels. The problem of large base-line drift observed in indirect photometric detection ion chromatography with stepwise elution was removed effectively by the differential chromatogram method. This technique was also useful for single column ion chromatography using conductivity detection.
(2) Polarized Photometric Detection : The theoretical equation was obtained for the polarized photometric detection. According to this theory, two different flow cells, single cell having longer light pass length and inner diameter than those of conventional absorbance detector flow cell and split cell having two parallel flow cells were made. Although the detection limit was improved by the former cell, the ghost signal caused by refractive index effect was not negligible. The latter cell improved the detection limit without the above problem and was useful in the gradient elution system.