METHODS FOR DEGRADING MUTAGENS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYATSU Hikoya  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (10012593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUIKI Hisanaga  DAIWABOU CREATE,RESEARCHER, テクノステーション, 研究員
SAITOU Yutaka  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (20025711)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMUTAGEN / DEGRADATION / Fe-OCTACARBOXYPHTHALOCYANINE / RESIN BEARING METALLOPORPHYRIN / CHLOROPHYLLIN / HETEROCYCLIC AMINE / ポルフィリン担持樹脂 / 吸着 / グリーンレーヨン / Fe^<3+>-オクタカルボキシルフタロシアニン / Trp-p-2 / cigarette smoke condensate / 金属ポルフィリン / ペルオキシダーゼ / 酸化的分解
Research Abstract
1) Some of heterocyclic amines (Trp-P-1, Trp-P-2 and 2-amino-alpha-carboline) were degraded by the action of Fe-octacarboxyphthalocyanine-rayon(Fe-ocpc-rayon) in aqueous solutions. The presence of hydrogen peroxide in the solutions accelerated the degradation. Mutagens extracted from tabacco smoke also underwent the degradation by the Fe-ocpc-rayon.
2) IQ was converted to red colored dimer by the action of a resin bearing Mn- or Fe-tetrakis (sulfonyl) porphine ligand in the presence of hydrogen peroxide.
3) Hemin and chlorophyllin stimulated the degradation of benzo (a) pyrene-7,8-diol-9,10 epoxide, a potent carcinogenic metabolite of benzo(a)pyrene.