Attempts for contruction of arterial wall with medial smooth muscle cells in vitro -An approach foam developmental biology-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Tatsuya  Teikyo Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40124995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EYA Seiji  Teikyo Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (20221814)
MORI Masahiro  Teikyo Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (00230079)
ITABE Hiroyuki  Teikyo Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (30203079)
MINEO Chieko  Teikyo Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (00190710)
IMANAKA Tsuneo  Teikyo Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (50119559)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / glycoprotein / vitronectin / extracellular matrix / cholesterol / embryo / arterial wall / 血管新生 / 内皮細胞 / エラスチン / 器官培養
Research Abstract
Initial phase of smooth muscle differentiation in the mouse embryonic vascular system was observed immunohistochemically by using monoclonal antibody against alpha-smooth muscle actin. Little smooth muscle cells were detected in the vascular system of 9 day embryo, where only dorsal aorta and umbilical artery showed simptone of smooth muscle differentiation.In 10 day embryo, smooth muscle cells clearly recognized in the dorsal aorta, umbilical artery, omphalomesenteric artery, 3rd and 4th aortic arches and internal carotid artery.In 11 day embryo, smooth muscle cells formed 2-3 layrs at dorsal aorta, in 6th aortic arches, intersomitic arteries and other vessels.
We tried to construct a novel in vitro culture system in order to elucidate induction process of smooth muscle differentiation. Aortic regions were dissected from 9 day mouse embryos and undifferentiated mesenchymal cells were cultured in medium with 10%FBS.After 3 days alpha-smooth muscle actin immunostaining developed in about 80% of cells. various growth factors, known as candidates for key substances were now examined in embryonic induction processes.