Development of an Equipment for Automatic Evaluation of Cardiovascular Dynamics : Using Echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,OSAKA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSOICIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (20127252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Tohru  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,OSAKA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,FELLOW, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
TANOUCHI Jun  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20197544)
INOUE Michitoshi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,OSAKA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,PROFESSOR, 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (30028401)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsECHOCARDIOGRAPHY / AUTOMATIC MEASUREMENT / IMAGE PROCESSING / テクスチャー・トラッキング
Research Abstract
Automatic measurement has been expected in clinical fields for more objective clinical evaluation. We attempt to apply an image processing technique to automatic measurement of left ventricular wall motion on echocardiotomography. This approach may allow us objective evaluation of regional left ventricular function without any cardiovascular experts. In this study, we examined ideal accuracy of automated measuring method on echocardiotomograms and evaluated accuracy in clinical use.
The basic approach of automated evaluation in left ventricular function was measurement of shortening in systole between two points on left ventricular wall. We set multiple ROIs on an initial image of left ventricular wall in echocardiography. A texture tracking procedure based on cross correlation of image texture automatically traced ROIs on following tomograms. Thus, we could calculate fractionals hortening from changes of distance between ROIs. In an ideal condition, the mean accuracy of ROI tracing was 0.4mm that was same as special resolution of tomogram. Although, 23% error was observed for clinical images. We introduced pre-processing procedure to improve error fraction. This procedure reduced the error to 5%.
These results suggested that automated measurement of left ventricular function would be applied in clinical field.