Analyzes of dynamic molecular organization of the membrane skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Kenji  Osaka Univ.Med.Sch.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20112047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kenichiro  Osaka Univ.Med.Sch.Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90238105)
TANAKA Junya  Osaka Univ.Med.Sch.Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70217040)
INUI Makoto  Osaka Univ.Med.Sch.Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70223237)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsActin / Caldesmon / Myosin / Annexin VI / Cytoskeleton / Calspectin / 間接螢光抗体法 / トロポミオシン / 細胞内局在
Research Abstract
1. Cell/substratum adhesive structures of Rous sarcoma virus transformed cells : We observed that Rous sarcoma virus transformed-cells developed both podosomes under the center area of ventral plasma membrane and peripheral adhesion along the cell periphery. Podosomes moved actively on a time scale of minutes, while peripheral adhesions scarecely moved. Contractlie proteins (actin, myosin, caldesmon and tropomyosin) were enriched within the podosomes, which may be responsible for the active movement of podosomes. By contrast, the proteins were not acumulated in peripheral adhesions, where integrins, alternatively, were enriched. These findings suggest that the two adhesive structures may participate in different functions when the cells invade into tissues ; firstly, the cells attach stably on the tissue via peripheral adhesions, and secondly, the podosomes invade into the tissue while activly moving and secreting proteases.
2. Target proteins of annexin VI in brain : To elucidate the r … More oles of annexin VI, we searched proteins interacting with annexin VI in the rat brains. Annexin VI bound to 15 spieces of proteins in a Ca^<2+> and phospholipid dependent manner. Of these proteins, about 5 proteins were enriched in the cytoskeletal fraction. One of these proteins was identified to be calspectin. Annexin VI bound to calspectin, inhibiting the F-actin crosslinking activity of calspectin. These observations sugget that annexin VI may be involved in many neuronal functions including Ca^<2+>-dependent regulation of the membrane cytoskeleton.
Actin and actin binding proteins, and motile cell/substratum adhesive structures of neural cells : Cultured neurons possess highly motile cell/substratum adhesive structures called growth cones at tips of neurites. Actin filaments, myosin, caldesmon, tropomyosin and gelsolin were enriched within the growth cones, which may be responsible for the active movement and Ca^<2+> sensitivity of growth cones. We found out that cultured astrocytes also developed highly motile adhesive structures along the processes and termed the adhesion ruffling contact. The movement of ruffling contact was similar to that of growth one. The contractile proteins and gelsolin were also accumulated in the adhesions of astrocytes as well as in growth cones and the podosomes. These findings show that the contratile protein and gelsolin may be molecular bases for the active movement of these motile adhesion. Less