Establishment of in vitro screenin models for new drugs against brain edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABA Akemichi  Osaka Univ., Fac.Pharmaceutical Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70107100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yutaka  Osaka Univ., Fac.Pharmaceutical Sci., Associate Res., 薬学部, 助手 (00215435)
MATSUDA Toshio  Osaka Univ., Fac.Pharmaceutical Sci., Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (00107103)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsbrain edema / cultured cells / astrocytes / endothelial cells / glutamate / endothelin / 血液-脳関門 / 膨化 / タウリン
Research Abstract
1)In vitro model of cytotoxic edema : L-Glutamate-induced swelling of cultured astrocytes showed two components. Quisqualate induced the rapid component, while threo-hydroxy-aspartate did the delayd one. These results suggest that the rapid swelling was caused by activation of L-glutamate receptors and the delayd one was by that of transporters. Swollen astrocytes release taurine. Thus, as a functional change of astrocytes, effects of L-glutamate and its analogues on taurine release were examined. All of L-glutamate analogues to induce astrocytic swelling stimulated taurine release from cultured astrocytes. Kainate released taurine without swelling. These results indicate that these are two mechanisms in L-glutamate-induced astrocytic taurine release. This will be published in a coming volume of "J.Neurosci.Res.".
2)In vitro model for blood-brain barrier : We showed that endothelins modulate morphological differentiation of cultured astrocytes (Brain Res., 600). And accompanying with the morphological changes, astrocytic cytoskeletal actin is re-organized. These results suggest that endothelins are important factors to make blood-brain barrier tight. This will be published in a coming volume of "Neuroscience". Actin re-organization of endothelial cells underlies permeability of blood vessels. Endothelins had no effects on cytochalasin B-induced actin re-organization of endothelial cells from bovine brain.